ORGANIC, UNREFINED COCONUT OIL BENEFITS

 

The benefits of coconut oil are increasingly becoming popular in recent years, especially in the food and cosmetic industries.  Manufacturers have discovered that every part of the coconut fruit can be used for various purposes.  Various parts of the plants have for instance as a superfood and as an alternative to other unhealthy fats for use in cooking and consumption.  

 

What is the best type of coconut oil to use?

Non-Organic? Refined and Unrefined coconut oil? What do all the labels mean? Coconut oil comes in a variety of grades depending on whether it is organic and the method utilised in its extraction, with premium grade representing the highest grade. Customers could be confused by the various labels; below is an attempt to simplify labeling terms in the most legible way possible.

 

Refined coconut oil

A number of products on the market contain refined coconut oil. It is however, not disclosed to customers that this oil undergoes heavier processing than unrefined coconut oil (also called virgin coconut oil), and may have additives and preservatives added to it. Owing to the intense processing, refined coconut oil can be less nutritious, and is often deodorized or even bleached to give the oil a white coloring. It is sometimes referred to as RBD (refined, bleached and deodorized). It is cheaper to produce refined coconut oil, however, this limits the nutritional value left in the oil. 

 

Whereas organic, unrefined coconut oil MUST be processed as little as possible. It should contain no additives and should not be flawlessly white when solid, or as a liquid — in fact totally natural coconut oil may retain its unique brown-golden hue, because it has not gone through any refining process. It comes in its most natural state, and retains as much of its natural goodness as possible.

 

Refined coconut oil on the other hand, is typically extracted from older, dried coconut kernels called copra, which are pressed in a heated hydraulic press to extract the oil. This refining process, involving use of high heat can destroy and deplete the oil of essential nutrients. Whereas unrefined coconut oil is extracted from fresh coconuts, and processed within a short period of harvesting, thus ensuring most of the nutritional value remains in the oil after extraction. 

 

Premium, organic, unrefined coconut oil should be derived from coconuts which are grown without the use of pesticides and have not been genetically modified. Although coconuts have a hard shell and are not a high-risk food when it comes to pesticides, it is always advisable to opt for organic, owing to uncertainty about the type of fertilizer used during the farming process or other post-harvest applications. Adhering to the standard expected of food-grade products, ensures the integrity and quality of oil is maintained, even if the oil is for wider applications and uses i.e. on the skin and hair.

 

 

Cold pressed coconut oil

Cold pressing is a method used to extract the milk or oil from the coconut, and does not involve the use of heat. The less heat that is applied during the extraction process, the less harsh the processing method is on the oil. While cold pressing extracts the least amount of coconut oil compared to expeller pressing (below) and is also a very expensive process, this method is the only one that can produce the highest quality grade of coconut oil. Cold pressed coconut oil is considered raw, and all nutrients are retained in the oil. Oil extracted using the cold-pressing method is best, because it also retains the alkalinity in the oil.

 

Centrifuge extracted coconut oil

Centrifuge extracted coconut oil is made from freshly pressed coconut milk. The oil is then separated from the milk using centrifugal force and no heat. This process helps to retain most of the antioxidants and antibacterial content, and ensures that the coconut oil retains more vitamin E and fatty acids than any other extraction process namely expeller or chemical extraction.

 

Expeller pressed coconut oil

Expeller pressing is the more efficient and cost-effective way of extracting the oil from coconuts. This process uses high pressure and heat. It is usually used when making refined coconut oil. This process can be cold however is more often than not heat-based. The heat can change the chemical structure of the fatty acids found in the coconut oil, and can strip away essential nutritional benefits, natural fatty acids, and some of the goodness contained in the coconut oil. If used cold some of these adverse effects can be avoided. Expeller pressing uses the friction and power of a tool to push out the oil of the seed or nut and is a much better alternative method to chemical processing which strips most of the nutritional value and goodness out of the coconut oil.

 

What is the best coconut oil to use?

Organic, unrefined, cold pressed, extra virgin coconut oil is best in order to maintain the integrity of the oil and ensure you have the purest oil with as few additives as possible. Additionally, this ensures that all the lovely nutrients in the oil are retained and the oil can safely be used by all the family including children and babies.

 

Organic, unrefined coconut oil uses:

Organic, unrefined coconut oil has a wide range of benefits for face, body, hair, bath and relaxation. With so many of us now rejecting chemical-laden products and opting for natural ingredients as part of a healthier skin and hair care routine. Organic, unrefined coconut oil and coconut oil products make the ideal choice.

 

Organic, unrefined coconut oil for face and body

Unlike a number of other creams on the market today which are made using harsh chemicals that often dry out skin by stripping it of its natural oils, which can lead to skin issues such as acne and clogged pores.

 

Organic, unrefined coconut oil is recommended for the face and body because it has naturally occurring anti-bacterial and anti-fungal qualities and is highly moisturizing. This rich organic oil is composed primarily of super nourishing fatty acids and is especially high in lauric acid. The antibacterial properties in lauric acid have been found to effectively combat acne. Organic, unrefined coconut oil is rich in Vitamin E and Vitamin A both have anti-aging properties. The powerful antioxidant properties in Vitamin E and Vitamin A help to slow down the aging process and may help to reduce the damage from free radicals and the sun. The antioxidant properties also make it ideal for treating skin ailments such as eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis.

 

Organic, unrefined coconut oil’s high levels of Vitamin E and healthy fats, moisturise the skin, whilst helping to restore the skin’s natural PH, this helps to make the skin smooth and supple.

 

Organic, unrefined coconut oil for hair care

The benefits of organic, unrefined coconut oil aren’t just for the skin. Your hair can also greatly benefit from this amazing natural oil. It has been known as a savior for dry, parched hair for years. Unlike a number of other oils, coconut oil’s fatty acid structure and low molecular weight means it can easily penetrate the hair shaft. Regular use of organic, unrefined coconut oil on the hair will help nourish dry strands whilst also strengthening and protecting them. This helps to reduce protein loss and damage due to day-to-day styling and coloring. It’s great for straight hair or for taming frizzy locks.

 

Experience organic, unrefined coconut Oil’s properties yourself

Try Ray Dazzle’s™ hand-made Shea, Coco & Lavender Nourisher. It is packed with 100% Organic, unrefined Coconut Oil. Ray Dazzle’s™ body nourishers also contain 100% Organic, unrefined Shea Butter and unrefined, cold-pressed Sweet Almond Oil. Suitable for all skin types and tones; hair and body.  

 

For hair try Ray Dazzle’s™ Organic Coconut & Shear Hair Food Cream. It is packed with 100% Organic, unrefined Coconut Oil and 100% Organic, unrefined Shea Butter. Suitable for many hair types.

 

Ray Dazzle™ uses organic, unrefined, cold pressed, extra virgin coconut oil to preserve as much of the coconut oil’s goodness as possible.